International Students


Participants of Career Discovery come from across the globe, making up 21% of the program’s population. With such a culturally diverse student body, Career Discovery’s learning environment provides a unique prospective of the impact of design across nations.

International applicants are encouraged to apply early and to begin the I-20 application process by early March. Additional information regarding the I-20 process is provided upon admission.  A brief overview of visa requirements is outlined below.

Important Visa Information: Career Discovery is considered a full-time academic program. International participants entering the U.S. must enter on an F-1 student visa. Neither Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) nor the B-2 visa allows full-time study. ESTA and B-2 visas are only for international travelers whose main reason for visiting the United States is tourism. Do not attempt to enter the United States on either ESTA or the B-2 visa. Attempting to enter the United States in ESTA or the B-2 visa status to attend a full-time non-degree program is a violation of US visa policy and you risk being denied entry to the United States.

Canadian applicants: if you will be enrolled in courses as specified above, you must request an I-20. However, you are not required to obtain a visa stamp in your passport for entry into the US.

Information for international applicants currently studying in the United States: Those currently studying in the U.S. and will not be graduating this spring, do not need to apply for a new visa sponsored Harvard; you may attend Career Discovery on your current F-1 visa. You must, however, ask your school’s international office for approval to attend our program. Those studying in the U.S., but graduating in the spring of 2017, may want to consider transferring the F-1 visa to Harvard. You may download the transfer form at: hio.harvard.edu/student-transfer-form